Research about actors affecting the will to continue a job of dental hygienists and measures to avoid leaving their job.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Toshinobu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00236506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科衛生士 / 離職要因 / 人間関係 / 特別休暇 / 横断的調査 / 質問紙調査 / 開業歯科医院 / 組織コミットメント / リアリティショック / 職場ストレス / 復職 / ストレス / 抑うつ / コミットメント / 就労環境 / キャリア教育
Research Abstract
One middle scale investigation (559 respondents) and 4 small investigations for dental hygienists in private dental clinics were carried out to examine the job leaving factors. As a result, as a job leaving factor, the human relations of the workplace (mainly director), the badness of employment conditions, the weakness of the motive at the time of choosing their job, a sense of belonging were given. In addition, a lot of quitting a job by marriage, delivery, and child care were generally recognized, and this is supposed to be because of the special leave, which is constituted for workers to take a leave for delivery and child care, is not functioning enough to dental hygienists in private dental clinics.
As a result of this study, it became clear for prevention of job leaving of the dental hygienists that improved treatment on the vacation acquisition including special leave and the construction of the smooth human relations with the director were necessary.