Decision of a normal range of cytokines in human saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Makoto  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50325289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiro-o  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40213079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKEDA Kenichi  徳島大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (30238860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液 / サイトカイン / 健常者 / 健康診断
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the normal range of salivary cytokines obtained from systemically normal individuals for development of health checkup procedure using saliva.
The saliva was obtained from individuals who were in a systemically good health conditions and the levels of salivary 16 cytokines (IL-1 alpha, IL-1 beta, IL-5, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12(p40), IL-12(p70), IL-18, IFN-gamma, LIF, M-CSF, MIG, PDGF-bb, TNF-alpha and VEGF) were measured using Bio-Plex suspension array system. Eight cytokines (IL-1 alpha, IL-1 beta, IL-5, IL-8, IL-18, M-CSF, MIG, VEGF) were value of a measurable range at all subjects. In addition, among these cytokine, seven cytokines except IL-5 were significantly high level in male than female (p<0.05, Mann-Whitney U test).As a result of this study, the basic information for development of new procedure for health checkup using saliva was obtained.