Influence of the chewing number among middle-aged persons on their ADL and QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70294064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Kokoro  琉球大学, 法文学部人間科学科, 准教授 (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼回数 / 肥満 / 食べる速さ / GOHAI
Research Abstract
The subjects were asked to set a device that was developed by school of engineering Nagasaki university and recorded their chewing number during eating a standardized a lunch box with same volume and contents. They were also measured their Body Mass Index (BMI) and General Oral Health Assessment Index (GOHAI). Measured chewing number was associated with their BMI and GOHAI score. To eat more slowly and bite more frequently would be effective in order to prevent over weight and improve their oral health related QOL among Japanese middle aged persons. One year after the first body measuring, subjects were measured their body weight again. However, there was not significant relationship between their chewing number and their body weight increase. Chewing number would not estimate their body weight increase in the short-term period among old aged persons