Invasive Streptococcus mutans induces inflammatory cytokine production of human aortic endothelial cells via regulation of TLR2 and NOD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Emi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00304816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHO Takahiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 内皮細胞 / TLR2 / NOD2 / サイトカイン / 動脈硬化 / 口腔細菌 / 歯学
Research Abstract
We focused on Streptococcus mutans as one of the new candidates of risk factors to cause atherosclerosis, and examined the recognition mechanism of human aortic endothelial cells (HAECs) for invasive Streptococcus mutans. All six strains tested, consisting of three different serotypes of S. mutans, were capable of invading HAECs. HAECs invaded by S. mutans produced larger amounts of cytokines, and the messenger RNA expression of TLR2 and NOD2 increased markedly compared with that by non-invaded HAECs. The production of cytokines by invaded HAECs decreased when the expression of TLR2 and/or NOD2 mRNA of HAECs was inhibited. These results suggest that invasive S. mutans may induce inflammatory reaction of HAECs through the recognition process via TLR2 and NOD2.