An analysis of the regional distribution of dentists and dental clinics as well as influencing factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Yoshikazu  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20211097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Soichiro  東京歯科大学, 社会歯科学講座 (90433929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Yukio  神奈川歯科大学大学院, 社会歯科学講座 (10139579)
NASU Ikuo  日本大学松戸歯学部, 公衆予防歯科学講座 (80112952)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科医師 / 歯科医療施設 / 歯科診療所 / 臨床研修歯科医師 / 人口 / 地域偏在 / 就業地 / 臨床研修制度 / 進路希望 / 就業地域 / 地理的分布 / 無歯科医地域 / 専門医 / 矯正歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to examine changes in the regional disparity of the number of dental clinics. Although there was a decrease in the regional disparity during the ten years between 2000 and 2010, there were no dental clinics in 21% of the municipalities with a population of less than 5,000, and the percentage has remained constant since 2000. The ratio of orthodontists and other specialized dentists in urban areas to those in other areas was higher, compared to that of general dentists. A questionnaire survey was conducted involving dentists undergoing clinical training, and the rate of dentists who preferred medium-scale cities as their workplace was high. This may be associated with the population sizes of areas they are from.