An epidemiological research for development of a periodontal disease screening system without probing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
AWANO Syuuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
MINEOKA Teturou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (50571402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / ストレス評価 / 唾液検査 / 質問紙調査 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a periodontal disease screening system, using combinations of biomarkers in saliva and a self-reported questionnaire.We investigated the associations between periodontitis, the cortisol and chromogranin A and several self-reported questions for periodontal disease in healthy community-dwelling subjects above 40 years old. An assessment of combinations of biomarkers in saliva and a self-reported questionnaire may be a useful screening method for periodontitis without probing.