Analysis of the actual condition of caregivers' QOL and the possibility of QOL improvement by oral care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUMIE Aizawa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80216754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Mitsuo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60295988)
ABE Akiko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90185992)
MINAMI Kentaro  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10364374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 介護者のQOL / 介護負担 / 職務満足度 / セルフエスティーム / 口腔関連QOL / 口腔ケアへの意欲 / QOL / 介護負担感 / 介護者 / 要介護者 / QOL / 口腔ケア / セルフ・エスティーム
Research Abstract
We carried out a questionnaire survey to family caregivers and nursing care staffs of the elderly in Japan. As a result, it was identified that QOL of caregivers was significantly lower than the Japanese standared value. Analysis revealed that the care burden was a factor that decreases their QOL, and the nursing care staffs with high job satisfaction had lighter care burde. In addition, caregivers with high willingness to oral care had higher QOL, higher self-esteem and lighter care burden was observed.
From these reslts, a possibility that willingness to oral care is the cause of improving QOL was suggested.