Effect of oral streptococci on the invasion ability of periodontopathic bacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akira  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70236454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuhiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50271234)
TAKANO Akiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20337504)
YASUI Toshikazu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20146252)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / 口腔上皮細胞 / IL-6 / 細胞内侵入 / P. gingivalis / サイトカイン / MAP kinase / 歯学 / 細菌 / 歯周炎 / 歯周疾患 / 詩集病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) is a predominant periodontopathic bacterium, and the host cell invasion by P. gingivalis has been suggested as a possible mechanism of pathogenesis in periodontal. In this study, we have proposed the effect of oral streptococci on the bacterial invasion into the oral epithelial cell like cells. Then, P. gingivalis is able to induce the expression of IL-6 gene in the cell. Although anti-41k fimbrial antiserum inhibited the IL-6 gene expression, the bacterial fimbriae is not able to stimulate the cytokine expression. We observed that the induction of IL-6 is blocked by the invasion inhibitor such as Nocodazole, etc. Therefore, P. gingivalis invasion is able to induce IL-6 gene expression in the cells. Hereafter we examine the effect of oral streptococci on IL-6 expression induced via the periodontopathic bacterium.