A study on oral malodor in the elderly by the electronic nose system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Mitsuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30260970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口臭 / 電子嗅覚装置 / 硫化水素 / 喫煙 / 揮発性硫黄化合物
Research Abstract
In recent years, the increase in an elderly woman's smoking rate is pointed out. When the electronic nose system examined the characteristic of the bad breath by smoking, it turned out that the ingredient of hydrogen sulfide, a sulfur series, and an aromatic series is involving strongly at the smoker's bad breath. Moreover, the tendency for the concentration of the methyl mercaptan relevant to advance of periodontal disease to become high was shown, so that it became advanced age, and it was suggested that mouth cleaning is as important as elderly people. Furthermore, in the descriptive study about bad breath, a possibility that elderly people's bad breath was a major factor which checks communication with a familiar person was suggested.