Evaluation for functional diet which enhances saliva secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Kazumune  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50318325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
RYO Koufuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / ドライマウス / 唾液 / カリン / 機能性食品 / 食材 / 栄養
Research Abstract
According to the evaluation study for salivary secretion using mouse salivary gland, Kalin-extract was interacts with Muscarinic receptor, which related salivary secretion. In human study, two separate food samples were prepared. Candy drop blended with Kalin juice (Sample 1). Kalin blended candy drop with commercial products (Sample 2). Non-Kalin mixed candy drop as Control. Twenty volunteer with double-blind crossover test were executed. Each food sample was lick without chewing and ingested. Significant induction of saliva secretion, amylase and secretory IgA Abs were detected with Sample 1.