Development of periodontitis-preventive methods using epigenetically controling food ingredient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiromasa  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60325470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 骨吸収 / 歯周炎 / 予防法 / 骨破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish preventive methods against periodontitis-derived bone resorption, we first examine the effects of BIX01294 and chaetocin, which are inhibitors of H3K9 methyltransferase, on RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation. Both inhibitors dose-dependently inhibited RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation of preosteoclast-like Raw264.7 cells. BIX01294 and chaetocin rescues RANKL-induced downregulation of osteoclast-differentiation-inhibitory gene expressions in a dose-dependent manner. However, siRNA for G9a did not inhibit RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation, suggesting that the effects of BIX01294 on osteoclast differentiation are not derived from G9a inhibition. In addition, chaetocin dose dependently inhibited RANKL-induced downregulation of blimp1 expression, which is reportedly inhibits osteoclast differentiation inhibitory genes.