Progress in dietary education to promote children's health: an exploratory study to help children and mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUMIYO Tamura  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGAKI Ken  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
NISHIWAKI Keiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20398879)
KIKUTANI Takeshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食育 / 育児負担 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 障害児 / 摂食指導 / 摂食機能 / 医療福祉 / 母子支援 / ヘルスプロモーション / 離乳 / 摂食相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire conducted in 576 parental guardians living in Tokyo, Chiba, Yamanashi and Okinawa Prefectures revealed that many mothers have children with eating problems. It was also suggested that the problems tend to change with time, and the child care burden of mothers decreases as the child grows up. On the other hand, in mothers who have children with dysphagia and under eating guidance, the child care burden increases as the child grows up. In dietary counselling conducted in fiscal year 2012, seven out of eight clients living in Tokyo and Chiba Prefectures had a problem with eating function, and one living in Okinawa had a problem with teeth. Out of the three clients living in Tokyo, one was referred to a specialist after counselling. The three clients living in Chiba were already receiving treatment in specialized institutions. The one client living in Okinawa was successfully treated with counselling only.