Mechanism of Micromolar NaF in anti-osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirohisa  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00130906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BHAWAL Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低濃度フッ化物 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 実験的歯周病モデル / 炎症状態 / 破骨細胞分化 / 抗菌活性
Research Abstract
We report here that Sprague-Dawley rat tissue samples of P. gingivalis ATCC 33277 group with bone resorption visible on micro computed tomography, exhibited a marked increase in cathepsin K, NFATc1, MMP9, and IL-1beta expression compared with those of P. gingivalis + NaF group. Specimens were also confirmed by staining with tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase and by measuring the distance between the cemento-enamel junction and the alveolar bone crest. Moreover, bone marrow cells formed osteoclasts in vitro with exogenous receptor activator of RANKL or M-CSF and micromolar NaF inhibited osteoclast formation. Additionally, cultured bone marrow cells of NaF group expressed higher levels of osteoprotegerin than did control group. These results suggest a model for understanding the pathogenesis of aggressive bone loss in periodontitis and anti-osteoclastogenesis function of micromolar NaF.