Effects of resveratrol on salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
RYO Koufuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
INOUE Hiroko  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50367306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドライマウス / 口腔乾燥症 / レスベラトロール / 酸化ストレス / 唾液 / Sirt1
Research Abstract
Dry mouth is a condition associated with reduced salivary secretion. This study was conducted to test of resveratrol affect salivary secretion and glucose and lipid metabolism. Nine patients were given resveratrol orally at a dosage of 76mg/day for 1 month, and salivary secretion and glucose and lipid were analyzed before and after treatments. Homocysteine, HbA1c and IL-6 showed an significant decrease when the amount before intake was compared with that after 1 month. In addition, LDL-C and PWV results showed a significant increase after 1 month.