Project/Area Number |
23593112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI SHIGERU 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20134942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGAMI Kimitoshi 松本歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 准教授 (00210211)
KOIDE Masanori 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | クロモグラニンA / ストレス / 硫酸ニコチン / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / TGF-β / Smad / MAPK / 歯周病 / 歯根膜由来線維芽細胞 / TGFβ / Smad3,5 / ストレス因子 / タバコ / ニコチン / 受動喫煙 / クロモグラニンA / 自律神経系 |
Research Abstract |
Nicotine in a cigarette smoke makes a production of stress-responsive protein chromogranin A(CgA) due to periodontal ligament fibers blast cells increase. Particularly, expression levels of higher CgA increased under a passive smoking condition as compared with an active smoking.We suggested the possibility that stress was involved in a response of the periodontium.We conducted the functional analysis of the associated gene cluster for a cell cycle in the CgA addition group. The group additioned of CgA increased cell growth factor, MAPK and Smad gene group. We injected low-concentrated CgA into periodontal ligament, and we observed course, but the tissue changes was not found.