| Project/Area Number |
23593113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Yutaka 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (80228048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISHIRO Kumiko 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (20460769)
DOMAE Naochika 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60115889)
NOTOHARA Yasuhiro 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (10548324)
MIYAKE Tatsuro 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40200141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / バイオマーカー / メタボリックシンドローム / 酸化LDL |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we investigated the relations between periodontal condition and systemic biomarkers. We also looked at the expression of a molecule that is known to play an important role in metabolic syndrome. By clinical studies, we revealed that a low ratio of high molecular weight adiponectin to total adiponectin associates with periodontal status in middle-aged men. We also clarified that non-surgical treatment of periodontitis improved both systemic markers for inflammation and vascular functions. In addition, we found that 11beta-HSD1, an enzyme known to be involved in metabolic syndrome, is expressed more strongly in gingiva of periodontitis patients than that of subjects without periodontitis. Thus, we identified biomarkers that reflect periodontal status. Moreover, we got some clues that may connect periodontitis and systemic diseases.