The development of combined oral-functional improvement program including speech and swallowing function for community-dwelling elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HARA Shuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiroko  国際保健医療科学院, 地域医療システム研究分野, 統括研究官 (10183625)
YAMASAKI Kiyoko  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20331150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 発話 / 摂食嚥下 / 口腔機能向上 / 在宅高齢者 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 反復唾液嚥下テスト / オーラルディアドコキネシス / 高齢者 / オーラルデイアドコキネシス / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 基準値 / 介護予防 / 横断的検討 / 音響分析 / 歯科 / ADL / QOL
Research Abstract
We conducted the survey of the oral function for community-dwelling elderly, to develop the oral-functional improvement program. We investigated the change of oral function after the 6-month continuously practice of the program. We also conducted the two-year longitudinal study to investigate the determinants of the change of the oral function. Decline of the oral function or satisfaction for communication significantly associated with lower score of ADL, QOL, and vitality. Subjects with practicing 6-month combined oral and motor functional improvement program showed the maintenance of speech and swallowing function. In the two-year longitudinal study, decline of elaborateness in lip and tongue movements reflected the increasing of dysphagia risk. Our results indicated that oral functional improvement program, including the physical activity and exercise to heighten the elaborateness in motor function of lip and tongue is more effective for community-dwelling elderly.