Effects of food ingredients to cariogenic biofilms and alpha-glucans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
YANO Akira  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主席研究員 (50312286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / αグルカン / デキストラン / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / カンジダアルビカンス / 菌糸 / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / alpha-glucan / Streptococcus mutans / biofilm / polyphenol
Research Abstract
The alpha-glucans are thought to be an anchor molecule for formation of oral biofilms. We confirmed this hypothesis by in vitro culture using the glucan fixed culture plate. The alpha-1,3-glucan, alpha-1,6-glucan and alpha-1,3-1,6-glucan are independently prepared and fixed on the wells of 96-well plates. Streptococcus mutans was cultured on this plate by the sucrose free medium, and the biofilm formation was observed after O/N incubation. Interestingly, initial attachment of S. mutans on the glucan plate was weaker than on the saliva coating plate. The other oral Streptococci were also tested but biofilm formation were not observed as like as S. mutans. The function of GTFs to biofilm formation were investigated by E. coli transformants expressing GTFs. Those E. coli could form biofilms on the glucan fixed palte.
During the research, we found that soluble alpha-glucan, dextran, could be used as biofilm decolonizing substrate.