Development of nursing education program on self-management support for diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKI Chieko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00285008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Hideaki  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (50125465)
TOMISAWA Toshiko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70333705)
TAGAMI Kyoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80361004)
URUSHIZAKA Mayumi  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (70326304)
KITAJIMA Maiko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70455731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育プログラム / e-learning / 運動指導 / リスクマネジメント / 生活習慣病 / eラーニング / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The aims of study was to develop of nursing education program on self-management support for diabetic patients.The 38 nursing students were qualified as the self-management supporter for three years by educational program. They were able to study the physical activity teaching method and in how with a diabetic to be communicate by this program. We are going to include this program in the regular curriculum in future.
The findings of this study suggested that risk management education for diabetics effectively enhanced the knowledge of nursing students.