A study on relationship between professionalization of nurses and the intention to leave profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ikue  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30323124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
SATOH Miho  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30588398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護職者 / 離職 / 離職意向 / 専門職的自律意識 / 看護職 / 離職行動 / 看護師 / 専門職性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the factors related to nurses' intention to leave the profession.
We interviewed the nurses who left their job, and them who was active in nursing. As a result, we acquired the detailed circumstances until nurses resign and the factors influencing the decision whether or not to retire early. Next, we conducted a questionnaire survey as a baseline survey among 1,872 nurses at 5 hospitals.
The self-administered questionnaire included items on sex, age, job status, education, intention to leave, the nursing professional autonomy scale, and self-rated health. Results showed that 35.9% of nurses intended to leave their current job, 64.1% of them intended to stay, and 24.9% of them intended to leave the profession. Nursing administrators reported more intention to leave their current job, significantly. Luck of nursing professional autonomy, 40-49 years, and administrators reported more intention to leave the profession, significantly.