Research on the prevention from exposure in nursing in an antineoplastic drug chemotherapy and after medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII NORIKO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10222944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Makiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻, 教授 (40289765)
HASEBE Makiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻, 准教授 (60241676)
KUDO Yukiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻, 助教 (20323157)
SUGIYAMA Reiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻, 助教 (80312718)
KIKUTI Yukiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻, 助教 (40331285)
NAGAOKA Makiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻, 講師 (40333942)
Research Collaborator ISHII Motoko  University of Hawaii Cancer Center, がん看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 職業性曝露 / 看護師 / 化学療法中 / 化学療法後 / 曝露防止 / 防護具
Research Abstract
We investigated to the nurse of the hospitals which are enforcing the chemotherapy.99% in 500 nurses who answered, recognized to the danger of the antineoplastic drug handling.The nurses who are doing guideline practical use were a half.When giving an IVD, or when dealing with a patient's excrement, there were few nurses who are implementing preventive measures.
We visited four American hospitals and inspected how to deal with an antineoplastic drug.The preventive measures, a medical worker, were put into practice, and what has an IVDset and ideal injection apparatus of a complete rebreathing system was used.The guideline was created and used for every institution.The necessity of preventing exposure of the antineoplastic drug of a medical worker or a family was explained also to the patient.
We visited seven Japanese hospitals.The hospitals which are mixing the antineoplastic drug in the medicine part , and we felt that nurses and pharmacists concern are increasing.