Basic study on hand contamination of patients with contractured hands in a long-term care health facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Miho  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30334733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手指汚染 / 拘縮手 / 高齢者施設 / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
The objective is to clarify the current hand contamination situation of residents in a long-term Care Health Facility resident, which ranks somewhere between hospital-care and home-care. The result of the isolation culture identified that the number of sample was 143, gram-positive bacteria was 73%, and gram-negative bacteria was 27%. As a result of identification, most of gram-positive bacteria were Staphylococcus Spp. A tendency turned out that contractured hands were more likely to be contaminated with germs than uncontractured hands, from which we assumed that uncotractured hands were less hygienic than contractured hands. The hand hygiene method varied according to the individual physical situation. Therefore I grasp ahand hygiene method in detail. It was thought that it was necessary to examine a care method.