Protection of patient privacy in information sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yukari  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20319156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護情報学 / 電子カルテ / 表示方法 / 多職種連携 / 情報共有 / 情報プライバシー / チーム医療 / 情報の必要度
Research Abstract
We performed two studies and prepared a sample of the electronic patient record (EPR) screen for investigation. The extent and necessity of sharing personal information of patients differs among professions. We identified five problems that need to be overcome in the approach of professionals and four changes that need to be made in the EPR in order to maintain a balance between sharing vital information and protecting patient privacy in health care. We conducted interviews with different health care professions after they used the sample EPR screen. Based on the results, we explored a prototype screen design of the EPR that conceals certain patient information to maintain patient privacy but provides sufficient information to health care professionals.