Development of a method for analysis of optimization in outpatient chemotherapy unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Mitsuko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10326316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yuko (MURATA Yukinori)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
村田 幸則  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (00566101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護管理 / 外来化学療法部門 / 最適化 / システムシミュレーション / 医療管理 / 病院管理 / 外来化学療法 / 医療システム / ベンチマーキング / Arena / 看護業務 / タイムスタディ / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study aimed to construct a method for analysis of optimization in outpatient chemotherapy unit. System simulation which had been used in product management was applied for medical service management. Computer simulation was conducted to diagnose optimal human resources, number of patient for medical treatment per day, patient appointment, and so forth. The result showed the optimal capacity of treatment would be assumed to be between 25 and 30 cases with 3 nurses in a unit which had 10 beds, from the view of bed utilization, nurse utilization and patient waiting time.It is available for analysis of optimization that outcome indicator are shown in various condition by using computer simulation.