The development of "meta-cognitive" measurement scale and strengthen teaching methods - for nursing practice ability sustained improvement -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kurushima Mikiko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50310628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Adachi Miyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護教育 / 基礎看護 / 看護技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, To help Nursing students to obtain the self-regulation learning ability.What is needed to self-regulated learning ability is a meta-cognitive ability. This study was an attempt to develop a meta-cognitive measure of nursing students. As a result, it was shown that metacognition measure of nursing students, it is necessary to continue to study. Further, the present study was to investigate the teaching method of enhancing the monitoring capacity of the learner. Students, dexterity is high nursing technology, learning has made a difficult assistance technology. Students will look at the images captured himself, was looking back. Watching video, changes in the recognition has occurred.