Descriptive Study on the Practical Wisdom in Hospital Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00257271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKI Maeda  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (00338740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協働実践 / 看護場面 / 現象学 / エスノメソドロジー / 実践知 / 病院 / 救命救急センター / 看護管理 / 急性期病棟 / 病院看護 / エスノメソドロジ―
Research Abstract
This research was a descriptive study that used methods from phenomenology and ethnomethodology to look at the practical wisdom in nursing at a general hospital. The study was carried out at the acute care unit, the nursing department, the emergency care center unit, and the outpatient unit of a general hospital. The study was conducted through fieldwork and ongoing one-on-one interviews. The data was analyzed to determine how collaborative nursing takes form from the perspective of nurses.
The results of the analysis indicated that nurses' understanding of patient pain, the palliative care they give, their experience of sound, and their experience of time, as well as the formation of collaborative nursing teams when a patient's health status changes suddenly, and the practice of nurse management took form as collaboration among nurses in the context of a continuous unfolding of events. Patient care by individual nurses was performed through this kind of collaborative practice.