Development of education programs that improve the ability to assess the blood vessel that is suitable for peripheral intravenous indwelling catheter puncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
IBE Aki  敦賀市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80452431)
TSUJIMOTO Tomomi  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00510885)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords静脈内留置カテーテル針 / 血管アセスメント / 動画教材 / 温熱刺激 / 静脈拡張作用 / 静脈留置カテーテル針 / 練習用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, registered nurses perform intravenous injection from peripheral vein as a part of medical practice, because Japanese nurses have not been specializing in intravenous injection. The government and related organizations have not decided the education program that the registered nurse was the subject in a unified style. Accordingly each hospital has set its own education program for novice nurses, and then those nurses have mastered the technique while the practice on patients.
We therefore by the research and experimentation, showed the following three points, (1) There is a need to include the education of vascular assessment in education programs, (2) Novice nurses, looking at the video materials that the expert nurse does in intravenous injection into the patient of practice, they will increase the motivation for learning, and (3) If you give thermal stimulation to a forearm, the objective blood vessels it to extend.