Study for Operation Procedure of Providing Braille Medical Documents in Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masako  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30379440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
MAEDA Eiichi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (70322196)
ICHINOSE Akihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90362780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
To improve the accessibility of blind or visually impaired patients, we established an operation procedure of Braille medical documents in our hospital by using our automatic Japanese-to-Braille translation program which is called "eBraille." We selected the medical documents to translate into Braille and modified the expressions to improve the readability. We then made the flow chart of operating the printed Braille documents to patients and evaluated our procedure.