Improving the effects of aroma diffusion and listening to music on the quality of sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA MIKA  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠 / 芳香 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research measured the depth of sleep of body movement during sleep. Various aromas have been shown to have a sedative action on participants through subjective evaluation by measuring their feelings according to how they slept, i.e. deeply, soundly, and so on. Awareness of subjective sleep was measured by the OSA sleep evaluation, MA version and sleep depth was estimated by Actigraph. Listening to music also showed clearly whether or not sleep quality was improved.
Considering aromatic effects, the inhalation of lavender oil on the improvement of quality of sleep had no effect. Listening to music during the beginning of sleep deepened participants’ sleeping experience and so improvement of the effect of music on the quality of sleep was suggested.