The Competency of Nurse manager and reflecion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University (2013-2014)
Ehime University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE HITOMI  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70284403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護中間管理者 / コンピテンシー / ふり返り / 能力 / 看護師長 / reflection / 看護管理 / 看護中間管理職 / マネジメント / 精神科看護者 / リフレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of Nurse manager has been determined by each organization. So, the studies on the ability of Nurse manager to be absolutely required is small.
In this study, I focused on the way of behavior and thought of as a nurse manager. First of all, I went to interview eight nurse managers experienced . As a result, [client-oriented] [field-oriented] [capacity building] [position of the use of power] and [thinking] [stress management] [understanding of the social role of nurse][understanding of own organization] [self-confidence] [self-learning] [cooperation with other departments] was found.
Next, I created a questionnaire about nurse manager of ability and "reflection". I got an answer from 178 hospital nurse managers. The analyzed result, the ability of nurse manager and reflection is related.