Research for the development of practical disaster nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHINCHI Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30404164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAKI Setsuko  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10588784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害看護 / 看護教育 / トリアージ / DMAT
Research Abstract
The authors developed practical disaster nursing education program, and evaluated the effect of the education. The result was following:
1) Teaching START triage method was very effective for nursing students. After the START triage education of 115 nursing students of the 4th grade year, the average right answer rate of 30 simulation patinets statistically increased from 70.0% to 94.0% (p<0.001). 2) DMAT training including patients trasport by helicopters and communication training using transceivers was very effective for disaster nurising education. Nursing students were very interested in this disaster nursing education and this kind of practical education is very important for rearing nursing staff who can work in the disaster nursing field.