The effect of antimicrobial with hand surface immune materials to prevent appearance the drug resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Mitsue  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00363549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAYAMA Kanna  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教 (20549117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手指衛生 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 免疫 / サイトカイン / 看護師 / 医療関連感染 / 標準予防策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the interaction between immune function of the hand surface and commensal bacteria. Hand washing samples from 27 volunteers were harvested before and after hand washing (water hand washing or hand washing with liquid soap). The samples were assumed including bacteria and immune substances like cytokine and immune globulin from hand. Regards to pre-examination, these sample were assayed about 5 immune materials, the 3 material; Immune globulin, IL-1a and IL-1b were detected. These values were varied in individual, laterality and kind of hand washing. These samples were assayed about inhibition of coagulase negative Staphylococcus spp. growth. But inhibition effect was not detected clearly.