Action Research on Support for Nurses in the Field of Disaster Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HARUMI OTA  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90433135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害看護 / アクションリサーチ / 災害看護教育 / 日常看護 / ネットワーク / 看護師育成
Research Abstract
In this study, action research was conducted toward the establishment of a network of nurses in the field of disaster response and the provision of disaster nursing education (training) to clarify changes in the approaches of research participants themselves and illustrate the usefulness of mutual support.
Over a total of 17 workshops, a disaster nursing education (training) program was formulated and implemented. The action research not only motivated participants to recognize the importance of disaster nursing but also prompted changes in their approach to daily nursing practice and other considerations. At the post-research stage, the establishment of an organization named Hokkaido Disaster Nursing Support Communication was decided upon to support continued implementation of the program and ongoing networking among local disaster nursing personnel.