| Project/Area Number |
23593146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KADOHAMA Harumi 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30256359)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIKE Shoutaro 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 助教 (30553317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 睡眠 / 脳卒中リハビリテーション期 / 生活リズム / ADL / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠覚醒状態 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 睡眠ケア / FIM / ADL回復 / 覚醒困難 / ケア / fatigue / 脳卒中リハビリテーション / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
[Study objectives and method]To study the association between sleep/wake patterns among inpatient rehabilitation after stroke and functional recovery. Based on 4-day wrist actigraphy during the rehabilitation stay. And interviewed about a feeling of sleep to before stroke, rehabilitation stay and after leaving hospital. [Result]Participants were 26 men and 18 women and the average age was 62 years old. Compared with before stroke, dissatisfaction of sleep, difficulty in getting sleep and nocturnal awakening was increasing after hospitalization. The sleep/wake rhythm returned before stroke immediately, after leaving hospital. As a result of the sleep analysis by actigraphy, abnormal pattern is observed in 19 participants, there is a person in which the polyphasic sleep in extension of sleep time and daytime, or the night sleeping hours are extremely short. The association was suggested between recovery delay of ADL, and polyphasic pattern.