Designing a Hospital Infection Control Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015)
Miyagi University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
SATOU YUKA  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70363736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Yukiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10737977)
SHINODA Kaoru  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70329829)
SANZEN Ikuyo  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00440727)
MURAMATU Yuki  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30762942)
SUWA Mieko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00762816)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染防止 / 教育プログラム / 中小規模病院 / 感染防止院内研修プログラム / 手指衛生・標準予防策 / 集合研修 / OJT / 感染管理 / 感染管理担当看護師 / 感染予防院内研修 / なし / 医療関連感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An educational program in infection control for small-to-medium size hospitals was designed and its effectiveness verified in a clinical setting. The program consists of induction training for educational officers in hospitals with the aim of developing in-hospital education, group training for nurses and care workers regarding hand hygiene and personal protective equipment as well as six months’ OJT (On-the-Job Training). As a result of the program, the activities and confidence of the educational officers increased and the awareness and practice of the nurses and care workers improved. As a secondary effect, provision for infection control equipment increased. These results indicate the usefulness of this educational program and the viability of introducing the program into small-to-medium size hospitals.