| Project/Area Number |
23593151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Tamiko 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60239035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yuki 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90304592)
MURAKAMI Reiko 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60320644)
AOKI Ken 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60332938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 清拭 / 日常生活行動 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / 呼吸数 / 生活支援 / 酸素摂取量 / 心疾患 / 清潔ケア / 自律神経活動 / 脈拍 / 生理的効果 / 温度 / 圧力 / 体型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study to observed parameters of heart rate, systolic and diastolic pressure, respiration and oxygen consumption while taking a self-bed bath to make use for daily activity expansion of the patient in acute phase. The experiment was conducted in 7 adult healthy males, who reciprocated self-bed bath motion with dried towel both the upper extremities and thoracic-abdominal part while sitting on their beds declined at an angle of sixty degrees. The heart rate, systolic and diastolic pressure, respiration and oxygen consumption were measured before, during, and after the self-bed bath motion. The reciprocating self-bed bath motion was repeated five times or ten times at the rate of 50 times/min. The results showed that the values for heart rate, systolic and diastolic pressure, respiration and oxygen consumption significantly increased throughout the motion.