Nursing management practice to support ethical decision making of the everyday care in Geriatric health services facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Etsuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90307653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者長期ケア施設 / 看護管理 / 日常倫理 / 倫理 / 介護保険施設 / 倫理的意思決定
Research Abstract
Nursing management practices of 129 which supported ethical care offer in everyday care practice in an elderly-people Long Term Care Facility were identified. A total of 62 management practices were agreed upon using the Delphi method and expert panel; these 62 practices were subsequently divided into 16 categories based on the goals of the management practices. The results showed that management practices enable the detection of problems related to everyday ethics at the facilities where administrators work on the basis of an ethical sense cultivated by themselves, encourage administrators to consider factors that inhibit care based on everyday ethics, and allow administrators to engage in management-related intervention and assess their actions.