Developing a self-rated interprofessional work competency scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Mariko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90168998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Maruyama  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30381429)
NAOMI Hasegawa  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (00164822)
TOSHITAMI Arai  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00336497)
國澤 尚子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20310625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAOKO Kunisawa  医療生協さいたま, 地域社会と健康研究所, 副所長兼主任研究員 (20310625)
MITSUYO Azegami  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40644472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIPE/IPW / Interprofessional Work / コンピテンシー / 保健医療福祉専門職 / 多職種連携協働 / 相互理解 / IPWコンピテンシー自己評価尺度 / チーム医療 / 専門職連携 / 自己評価尺度 / Interprofessional Work / IPE / 病院版IPW自己評価尺度 / チーム活動 / インタープロフェッショナルワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a self-rated interprofessional work (IPW) competency scale for health, medical and welfare professionals engaged in cooperation within the hospitals, elderly care facilities and communities.
Survey were conducted in seven hospitals and nine settings which include in elderly health care facilities, assisted nursing homes, home visit nursing care stations, home care support offices. A questionnaire to evaluate IPW-related behaviors was developed and conducted on 3553 participants. As the result the 24 items questionnaire were revised in 17 items, and its reproducibility was confirmed. The questionnaire was named Otsuka Interprofessional work Competency Scale-Hospital 17 (OIPCS-H17). However, a different tendency was shown in care facilities and community care settings,more research is needed to verify validity of the scale utilization for these. We continue the research about application of clinically utilization.