| Project/Area Number |
23593157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI REIKO 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20281561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKIWA Fumie 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00291740)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70381431)
OHBA Ryoko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80381432)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Mineko 人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60301850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | TBL / 看護教育 / 教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop and test educational programs to teach nursing. Adult nursing was taught using TBL that incorporated problem-solving techniques. A TBL educational program was developed to teach adult nursing using a clicker. Nursing students were surveyed by questionnaire regarding their fundamental competencies before and after mixed education combining PBL and TBL, and their responses were compared. The questionnaire indicated that assessed scores regarding the two subscales of actions and teamwork increased. Findings demonstrated that instruction is effective to an extent.