The creation of the "ethical value" concept of the nursing profession, and the development of an ethical value concept based scale to measure "ethical sensitivity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality (2012-2014)
Niigata College of Nursing (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA hisae  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20433196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAHORI Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (30381916)
Research Collaborator ELDERTON Simon  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords倫理的感性 / 倫理的感受性 / 尺度開発 / 看護師 / 看護倫理 / Ethical Sensitivity / 看護専門職 / 倫理教育 / 質的研究 / 概念分析 / 道徳的感性 / 道徳的推論 / 倫理的態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, based on the nursing profession’s “ethical value” concept created by researchers, we developed a scale to measure “ethical sensitivity” and investigated the reliability and validity of this scale.
By means of convenience sampling, a questionnaire survey was conducted on 230 nurses affiliated with a hospital. In item analysis of the ethical sensitivity scale, consisting of 66 items on a 5-point scale, ceiling effect was observed in 10 items and no items that indicated floor effect were observed. Principal factor analysis with Promax rotation was used to extract construct validity, and a 5-factor structure was confirmed. Some of the scale items were deleted in consideration of factor loadings, etc., and the reliability of the scale was examined based on the finalized items. The Cronbach’s alpha of the scale as a whole was 0.903.