Influence of 'Management by Objective' on Nurse's Career Development:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yumiko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00190455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30240120)
TANAKA Akiko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70571206)
YOSHIDA Fumiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80509430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護師 / キャリア発達 / キャリア・プラトー / 目標管理制度 / 内容プラトー / 階層プラトー / キャリアプラトー / 病院看護師
Research Abstract
This research examined the effect of Management by Objectives on the career development of 1,204 registered nurses, each with more than three years of experience.
Questionnaires consisted of 18 original items, including 5 items related to career plateau, and 5 items related to content plateau. The remaining items related to support issues, such as whether or not the nurse received support from the hospital or from a superior, such as a nurse manager, during the previous year. Responses were scored on a 5-point Likert Scale.Multiple Regression Analysis, with 'Management by Objectives' as the independent variable, and 'Plateau Scale' as the dependent variable, revealed that professional nurses were less likely to have career plateau problems. Results also indicated that support from colleagues and superiors was very effective in controlling content plateau.