Development of Educational Programs for Nurses that Promote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI SATSUKI  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20291859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Midori  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60438174)
YAMAZAKI Akie  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50230389)
SOHODE Harumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10513286)
TASHIMA Noriko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90638834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護職者 / 労働安全衛生 / 職業感染 / 抗がん剤曝露 / ハラスメント / 職業被ばく / 交代制シフト / 看護師の労働安全衛生 / 職業性抗がん剤曝露 / 職業性放射線被ばく / ラテックスアレルギー / 看護職者の労働安全衛生
Research Abstract
In this study, for the objective of elucidating the knowledge and prevention measures of occupational risks of nurses, we conducted a research in randomly selected five hundred hospitals on six items such as infection, handling practice of antineoplastic agents and harassment. The result showed, among those six items, relatively high knowledge and the well-prepared organizational environments were observed for occupational infection prevention. Another individual and organizational risk awarenesses were low for handling of antineoplastic agents, occupational radiation exposure and prevention of harassment, and those prevention measures were insufficient. In terms of PPEs such as gloves and gowns differed significantly from institution to institution. As a solution, training programs with technical practices were efficient and highly evaluated.