Development of the suppression method of the air bubbles generated in an infusion line and its effect on reducing of nurse's workload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA OTA  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Sachie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00311902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords輸液 / 気泡 / 抑制
Research Abstract
This study was performed to suppress the air bubbles generated in an infusion line. By the microwave oven method for 1 minute, the air bubbles were suppressed. But, it is possible that this method denatures medicinal solution. Therefore we examined whether management of the temperature of a stored infusion bottle suppress the air bubbles generated in an infusion line. By this method of temperature management for 3hours at 25 degrees,the air bubbles were suppressed. As for either method, effect of suppression was promoted by shaking of bottle with hand.