| Project/Area Number |
23593163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMURA Ryuko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00326109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIDA Takashi 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50326104)
TANABE Michiko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60572873)
OHKAWA Machiko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10253923)
OZAWA Kazuhiro 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336639)
MATSUSHITA Mitsuko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326113)
KUROE Yuriko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40295712)
KONISHI Michiko 元岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20161961)
| Research Collaborator |
TANGIKU Yuko 元岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 看護実践能力 / 看護学学士課程卒業者 / 生涯学習支援 / 学士課程卒業者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study elucidated the acquisition process of nursing competencies of graduate nurses using a year-by-year longitudinal research to understand their situations for 3 years after graduating, as well as cross-sectional research to follow the progress in competence acquisition and development from the 4th year. A lifelong learning support program was developed, consisting of three types of support provisions, namely,‘workplace support',‘university support' and ‘workplace-university collaborative support' suitable for each individual's developmental status of nursing competency and their needs. Suggested items among the workplace-university collaboration included timely support suitable for the reality based on information and opinion exchanges between the workplace and the university, and support for individual's career management, such as support by the university to improve nursing practices using the lifelong learning support program of the university.