Establishment of a daily living support system for home care patients that utilizes nurses' patient discharge summaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Nakako  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30178032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masahiro  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60242905)
YANAGISAWA Satoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
MORI Masami  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (80080216)
KAZAWA Miki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10363954)
FURUTA Kayoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00319253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords退院支援 / 生活支援システム / 看護退院サマリー / 在宅療養者 / 病棟看護師
Research Abstract
With the aim of establishing a daily living support system that uses nurses' patient discharge summaries, we conducted a questionnaire survey of nurses (n = 173) and interviews of patients re-hospitalized after home care. We then developed a "recuperation notebook" for use in home care. The questionnaire survey revealed that 17% of nurses had experienced difficulty in gathering information on the use of social resources appropriate to patients, while the interviews showed needs for information on daily living activities such as bathing that is suited to patients' circumstances. Using these results, we prepared a notebook consisting of 7 chapters. The first chapter is a box to write "Things to be careful about after leaving the hospital" that the patient is told during hospitalization. The remaining chapters give space for writing things related to bathing and other daily living activities, taking medicines, how to use social resources, and other matters that patients should note.