Development of Educational Program for Improving Nursing Assessment Competency and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SOTA YOKO  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yumiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50289758)
KOMATSU Makiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
SATO Miki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10315913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護アセスメント / 看護過程 / 看護継続教育 / 看護学 / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the educational program for improving nursing assessment competency and evaluate it. This educational program was consisted of four elements; assessment homework A, lecture and group work, assessment homework B, and individually feedback for participants. Achievement scores of homework A and B were compared, and achievement scores of an experimental group and a control group were compared. The results showed that the educational program has some beneficial effects on improving nursing assessment competency, and it would need to strengthen the assessment ability of presumption of patient's response, an appropriate outcome setting, assessment from various perspectives, and to continue this program.