Development of a program for supporting the establishment of postgraduate training systems at medium-sized hospitals facing diseconomies of scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Takeko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10381914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Atsushi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10321316)
NAMBA Hiroko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70453082)
INOUE Naoko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60609270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卒後研修 / 中規模病院 / スケールデメリット / 卒後研修システム
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop a program for supporting the establishment of postgraduate training systems at medium-sized hospitals facing diseconomies of scale, and to thereby enable such hospitals to overcome diseconomies of scale. The in-hospital training and guidance systems at medium-sized hospitals were varied and many issues were found. Program for establishing postgraduate training systems was developed as follow understanding and analysis of the needs and constraints of the facility; setting of the ideal image of nurses at each facility; analysis of staff needs and extraction of educational contents based on the analysis; selection and application of educational methods based on knowledge of the merits and demerits of each facility; and educational plans that are realistic and can be evaluated. Our study indicated that realization of mutual educational complementation through cooperation among facilities will help them overcome diseconomies of scale.