Development and application of a learning materials enabling real-time self-checking of risky forward lean angle that causes low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Kimiwa  滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30310626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Toshihiko  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60157998)
YONEDA Terumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (00353037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腰痛 / 看護動作 / 自己学習教材 / 看護現場 / ひねり / 学習教材
Research Abstract
Occupational low back pain is a serious issue for nurses, and countermeasures are urgently required from various perspectives such as that of preventing nurse turnover. In order to reduce risky forward lean angle that causes low back pain, the present study aimed to develop a learning materials that could enable real-time self-checking of risky forward lean angle during nursing activities. The learning materials comprises an alarm function that sounds when risky forward lean angle during nursing activities reaches 40 or greater, as well as a downsized sensor attachment fitted with a vibration function. A trial on nursing students confirmed effects such as improved forward leaning posture and increased awareness of the application of body mechanics during nursing activities. Further research is planned to pursue practical application of the present a learning materials as a countermeasure for low back pain