Development of end-of-life educational program for undergraduate nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ITOJIMA YOKO  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70390086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUTSU Ayako  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10314270)
BECKER Carl  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (60243078)
ARAKAWA Chitose  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10212614)
HONDA Kanako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (60381919)
MAEKAWA Naomi  京都学園大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (20352916)
DAIMON Hiroko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (90552638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIMODA MOTOMU  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンドオブライフ / 教育プログラム / 看護学部生 / エンドオブライフケア / 教育評価 / エンドオブライフ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the design of the program,we based on the results of two different surveys. First, we made a national-wide survey to head nurses and first-year nurses after graduation on educational needs for such a program. Second, we inquired into a similar program used in the University of Washington (WA, USA).
We proposed the program which constituted of 9 items, under the headings of 1) Summary, 2) Pathophysiology, treatment and nursing, 3) Total pain and total care, 4) Family nursing, 5) Self-care, 6) Case reports by physicians and certified nurses for palliative care, 7) Practice for comunication with simulated patients and family members, 8) Care for dead bodies, and 9) Expressing emotions through practices, to which we added two additional parts after interviewing our graduated students. They were, 10) Physical changes of patients in the terminal stage, and 11) Advanced practice for communication with simulated patients and family members in various virtual cases.