Development of standard support programs designed to improve hand hygiene that can be used for basic and continuing nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YOKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAWAKI Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
TAKISHITA Yukie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
MUROTA Masako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610641)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Naohisa  京都府立医科大学附属病院, 感染対策部, 部長
NISHIUCHI Yukari  京都府立医科大学附属病院, 感染対策部, 看護師長
NAKAJIMA Takahumi  京都府立医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 技師
UCHITANI Koichi  京都府立洛南病院, 看護部, 部長
ITOH Emiko  京都府立洛南病院, 看護部, 副看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手指衛生 / 感染予防 / 看護基礎教育 / 看護継続教育 / 簡易細菌検査 / ATP拭き取り検査法 / ポートフォリオ / プログラム構築
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to develop standard support programs designed to improve hand hygiene that can be used for basic and continuing nursing education.
In basic nursing education,programs that had incorporated a simple bacteriological examination,fluorescence detection,ATP measurements and portfolios of nurses' findings on infection control were implemented.In continuing education,similar programs,excluding those based on those portfolios,were implemented.The study results suggested that the set of programs significantly improved participants'knowledge and awareness of hand hygiene,as well as their hygiene-related behaviors,and established the effectiveness of the programs.